2018 Show Results

 

Shire of Chapman Valley Perpetual Cup Jupp Family For the Exhibitor securing the highest aggregate points in all sections of the show.
Tony & Kerrie Carr Trophy G&M Armstrong Runner up to the Shire of Chapman Valley Perpetual Cup. The exhibitor with the 2nd highest points overall
Mr LP Digger Cooper Trophy G&M Armstrong To be awarded to the exhibitor with the highest points Agricultural Section.
Mr RJ Jim Scott Memorial Trophy GM Gould & Sons To be awarded to the exhibitor gaining highest points in Sheep & Wool sections.
Joan Potts Memorial Trophy Jupp Family To be awarded to the exhibitor gaining highest points in the Main Exhibition Hall.
CJ Stokes & Son Trophy Aileen Jupp To be awarded to ONE EXHIBITOR gaining Highest points by ONE EXHIBITOR
McCagh Family Trophy Lily Pawelski To be awarded to the exhibitor gaining highest poinst overall in Children sections.
Section Trophy List
Prize Name Holder SECTION
2Wards Polymer Clay Trophy – Highest Points Polymer Clay Brenda Williamson Craft
A & D Mackay Trophy – Most Outstanding Container of Flowers Tracey Cuthbert Flowers
AM Webb Memorial Trophy – Highest Points Crochet 668-677 Caroline Harrold Needlework
Activewest Trophy – Best Open Artwork Jane Barndon Art
Aileen Jupp Trophy – Second highest Decorated Cake Bridgitte Brooks/Rachel Van Rooyen Cookery
B & E Green Trophy Verdell O’Brien Photography
B & L Tunbridge Trophy- Highest Points U8 George McDonald Craft
Bunnings Building Supply Trophy – Second points open craft Natalie Faulkner Craft
Burnt Barrel BrewBQ Trophy – Cookery – Second High Section Karen Morton Cookery
Burnt Barrel BrewBQ Trophy – Home Brew – Highest Points David Thompson Home Brew
C & J Barndon Trophy Jessica Short Photography
CD & KR Williamson Trophy Tadhg O’Neill Education
Champion Bay CWA Trophy – Cookery – Highest Decorated Cake Aileen Jupp Cookery
Champion Bay CWA Trophy – Needlework -Highest Cotton Crochet Caroline Harrold Needlework
Chapman Historical Society Trophy Ella Batten Education
Chapman Valley Principal Trophy Kate Buswell Education
Clare Kurt Bickers Trophy – Best Picture Junior Indi Smith Photography
Colour Decor Trophy – Most Original Open Class Jo Luxton Craft
Cookery Special Competition – CWA Competition No Winner
D & M Pike Trophy – Highest Points Potted Plants Pat McNaught Flowers
Douwana Dorper Trophy – Highest points Feed Class George Barnetson Grain & Fodder
EF Smart Pty Ltd Trophy – Grand Champion Merino Ram Walkindyer Sheep
Elders Limited Trophy – Highest Agg points in Farmers Class Jason Stokes Sheep
FE & S Green Trophy – Art – Highest Points Youth 17-21yrs Piper Jackson Art
FE & S Green Trophy – Farm Produce – Second highest Laura Garraway Farm Produce & Preserves
FE & S Green Trophy – Wool Second Highest Points DN & JR Bridgeman Wool
Fountains Camera House Trophy – Highest Points Verdell O’Brien Photography
Fountains Camera House Trophy – Second Highest Points Tamra Vlahov Photography
Frank Warr Trophy – Champion Ram in Farmer’s Class Jason Stokes Sheep
Fruit Trophy – Highest Points Jupp Family Fruit
GJ & RM McNaught Trophy – Second Highest Potted Plants No Winner Flowers
GM & EM Barnetson Trophy Louis Campbel Art
GV & MF Newman Trophy – Second Highest Cut Flowers C & H Conroy Flowers
Geraldton Floral Studio Trophy – Highest Floral Arrangement Tracey Cuthbert Flowers
Geraldton Fruit & Veg Supply Trophy – Second highest Points C & H Conroy Fruit
Geraldton Fruit & Vegetable Supply Trophy – Highest points Jupp Family Vegetables
Geraldton Mower & Repair Special Trophy -Champ Merino Ewe Walkindyer Sheep
Geraldton Spinning & Weaving Soc. – Highest Points Weaving Gloria McIntosh Needlework
Geraldton Stockyard Supplies Trophy – Champion Bird Jaxon Culleton Poultry
Great Northern Rural Services Trophy – Best Exhibit Shaun Earl Grain & Fodder
Great Southern Fuel Supplies  Trophy – Home Brew -Second Angela Noble Home Brew
Great Southern Fuel Supplies Trophy – Poultry- Second points C Perejuan Poultry
Helenore Farms Trophy – Education Caelen O’Neill Education
Helenore Farms Trophy – Grains & Fodder – Highest Points Jason Stokes Grain & Fodder
J & D Exten Trophy – Public Favourite Brew David Thompson Home Brew
J & R Stokes Trophy Jane Barndon Photography
JP & S Collingwood Trophy – Grand Champion Merino Ewe Walkindyer Sheep
Jim Williamson Memorial Trophy – Champion Bushel Jason Stokes Grain & Fodder
Jim Williamson Trophy – Photography Jane Barndon & Verdell O’Brien Photography
John & Ceclia Norris Trophy – Highest Points U 16 No winner
K Creasy Trophy – Highest Points U16 Tylah Faulkner-Pearce Craft
K Flanigan Trophy – Highest points U 8 yrs George McDonald Cookery
KW & V Farrell & Sons Trophy – Highest points 8-10yrs Grace Earl Craft
Kirrilee Warr Trophy – Second Highest points Baking Aileen Jupp Cookery
Kurrajong Farm Art Trophy – Highest Points 11-13yrs Ella Batten Art
Landmark Trophy – Champion Ewe in Farmer’s Class Jason Stokes Sheep
Lavender Valley Farm Trophy – Champion Bloom Aileen Jupp Flowers
M & B Williamson Trophy – Highest Points 14-16yrs Indi Smith Art
M & M Flavel Trophy – Best STEM Entry Cameron Stokes Education
M & S Mincherton Trophy – Highest Points Hand Embroidery Pat Miragliotta Needlework
Maurice Webb Memorial Trophy – Encouragement Award Lilian van Rooyen Art
Mel & Natasha Forrester Trophy – Highest Point Junoirs Ava McDonald Flowers
Mid West Poultry Society Trophy – Best Bird Junior Keely Miller Poultry
Mitchell & Brown Trophy- Highest Points in Baking Karen Morton Cookery
Mr & Mrs N. Simpson Trophy – Highest Points Junior Sewing C. Sojun & T. Faulkner-Pearce Needlework
Mr Carl Shaw Trophy – Second Highest Points Open Category Natalie Faulkner Photography
Mr EJ Stokes Trophy – Highest Points Jupp Family Farm Produce & Preserves
Mr Kevin Bunter Memorial Trophy – Highest Points G & J Armstrong Poultry
Mrs CT Gould Trophy – Highest Points Open Craft Jo Luxton Craft
Mrs Christine Blayney Trophy – Highest Points in Section Lyn Smith Needlework
Mrs D Cooper Memorial Trophy – Second Highest Points Christine Smith Needlework
Mrs Heather Allen Trophy – Best Blowaway Sponge Veronica Still Cookery
Mrs J Pawelski Encouragement Trophy Caelen O’Neill Education
Mrs Mary Fry Memorial Trophy – Highest Points Knitting Lyn Smith Needlework
Mrs R Williamson Trophy – Highest Points U12 Ava McDonald Craft
Mulga Springs Poll Merino Trophy – Highest Agg points Wool GM Gould & Sons Wool
NS & KC Kupsch Trophy – Highest Points Cut flowers Marion Newman Flowers
Peter & Ngaire Martin Trophy Tanika Hutchinson Equestrian
Proudlove Family Trophy – Highest Agg Points in Open Class Nathan Teakle Sheep
Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Commemorative Perpetual Tanika Hutchinson Equestrian
R & M O’Neill Trophy – highest points U12 Lily Pawelski Cookery
Redhill Trophy – Champion Fleece other than ram GM Gould & Sons Wool
Scott Grazing & Co. Trophy Highest points Sheaves Matthew Gould Grain & Fodder
Scrapbook House Trophy – Highest Points Card Making Jo Luxton & Lily Pawelski Craft
Scrapbook House Trophy – Highest Points Scrapbooking Jo Luxton Craft
Shirley Macleod Trophy Izzy Williamson Education
Smith Family Trophy – Highest Points Creative Sewing No Winner Needlework
Stan Kupsch Trophy – Art – Highest Points Open Category Jane Barndon Art
Sun City Print Trophy – Highest points 7 & Under Georgie Crothers Photography
T & A Pawelski Trophy Tamra Vlahov Photography
TBC  Trophy – Meat Breeds No Winner Sheep
TBC Trophy – Cookery – Highest points Section Aileen Jupp Cookery
TBC Trophy – Needlework – Highest Points Hand Spinning Christine Smith Needlework
Tamra Vlahov Trophy Lily Pawelski Photography
The Flower Pot Trophy – Second Highest Floral Arrangements Alicia Pawelski Flowers
W & R Williamson Trophy – Reserve Champion Bird G & J Armstrong Poultry
Yuna CWA President Trophy – Best Scones Karen Morton Cookery
Yuna CWA Trophy – Highest Points Machine Sewing Betty Patience Needlework
Yuna CWA Trophy – Second Highest Points Northern Gully Gardens Vegetables
Yuna Farm Improvement Group Trophy – Second points Matthew Gould Grain & Fodder
Rosettes One per Section allocated at judges’ discretion
Rosette – Art Ella Batten
Rosette – Cookery Karen Morton
Rosette – Craft Ella O’Brien
Rosette – Education Louis Campbell
Rosette – Farm Produce and Preserves Marion Newman
Rosette – Flowers Tracey Cuthbert
Rosette – Fruit Lily Pawelski
Rosette – Grain & Fodder Jason Stokes
Rosette – Home Brew Not awarded
Rosette – Needlework Gloria McIntosh
Rosette – Photography Jane Barndon
Rosette – Poultry Not awarded
Rosette – Sheep Walkindyer
Rosette – Vegetables Jupp Family
Rosette – Wool GM Goulds & Sons
*** Full Equestrian Results are yet to arrive

2018 Poster Competition Results

Trophy Winners 2018