Section B Sheep

 

Entry: $1, CVAS members 50c

Prizes: 1st $4 & 2nd $2

Early Closing Date:

All entry nomination forms must be received by Tuesday 3rd September 2019, 5.00pm.  Forms may be entered online via showday.online, left prior to the closing date at the Geraldton Landmark office for processing or emailed to secretary@chapmanvalleyshow.com.au.  Confirmation of entry will only be processed upon payment (either online or cash at Show Office by Saturday 7th, 9.00am).

Sheep must penned by 9.30am on Show Day.

Please note your Waybill for delivery to the Nanson Showgrounds will be collected by the Stewards.  The PIC number for Nanson Show grounds is: WASG0067

Trophies: EF Smart Pty Ltd Trophy – Grand Champion Merino Ram

JP & S Collingwood Trophy – Grand Champion Merino Ewe

Frank Warr Trophy – Champion Ram in Farmer’s Class

Landmark Trophy – Champion Ewe in Farmer’s Class

Proudlove Family Trophy – Highest Aggregate Points in Open Class

Elders Limited Trophy – Highest Aggregate Points in Farmer’s Class

The Thompson Trophy – Highest Aggregate Points in Meat Breeds

Geraldton Mower and Repair Specialists Trophy – Champion Merino Ewe

Special Regulations:

  • Champion ribbons will be awarded to the Grand Champion and Reserve Champions

for Merino Ram & Merino Ewe and Meat Breeds Ram & Ewe.

  • No sheep in group classes can be entered in single classes
  • All sheep are to be exhibited in the wool unless otherwise stated, exhibitors may be

asked to state number of days of wool growth. Wool growth for Merino classes is 394

days maximum.

  • Rams in classes 1.5yrs & Under must have been dropped on March 1st or later in t

the previous year.

  • Exhibitors are requested to observe rule 9. in the Rules & Regulations governing to

the show.

  • Stud Breeders are not eligible to compete in the Farmers Category.

 

Open

 

Class 1  Merino Ewe, strong wool, 1.5yrs & under

Class 2  Merino Ram, strong wool, autumn shorn, over 1.5yrs

Class 3  Merino Ram, strong wool, autumn shorn, 1.5yrs & under

Class 4  Merino Ewe, strong wool, autumn shorn, over 1.5yrs

Class 5  Merino Ewe, strong wool, autumn shorn, 1.5yrs & under

Class 6  Merino Ewe, fine & medium wool, over 1.5yrs

Class 7  Merino Ewe, fine & medium wool, 1.5yrs & under

Class 8  Merino Ram, fine & medium wool, autumn shorn, over 1.5yrs

Class 9  Merino Ram, fine & medium wool, autumn shorn, 1.5yrs & under

Class 10  Merino Ewe, fine & medium wool, autumn shorn, over 1.5yrs

Class 11  Merino Ewe, fine & medium wool, autumn shorn, 1.5yrs & under

 

Farmers Category

 

Class 12  Merino Ewe, strong wool, over 1.5yrs

Class 13  Merino Ewe, strong wool, 1.5yrs & under

Class 14  Merino Ram, fine & medium wool, 1.5yrs & under

Class 15  Merino Ewe, fine & medium wool, over 1.5yrs

Class 16  Merino Ewe, fine & medium wool, 1.5yrs & under

Class 17  Merino Ewes, strong wool, 1.5yrs & under, Pen of 3

Class 18  Merino Ewes, fine & medium wool, 1.5yrs & under, Pen of 3

Class 19  Merino Lambs, Pen of 3

Class 20  Merino Wether Lambs, Pen of 3

 

Meat Breeds Category

 

Class 21  Ram, over 1.5 yrs

Class 22  Ram, 1.5yrs & under

Class 23  Ewe, Over 1.5yrs

Class 24  Ewe, 1.5yrs & under

Class 25  Prime Lambs, Pen of 3

Class 26  Ram lamb, born after 1st April this year

Class 27  Ewe lamb, born after 1st April this year