SECTION F – GRAIN & FODDER

Entry: $1, CVAS members 50c

Prizes: 1st $4 & 2nd $2

Closing Date: All entry nominations must be received by Tuesday 28th August 2018, 5.00pm.  Forms may be entered online via showday.online, left prior to the closing date at the Geraldton Landmark office, or emailed to secretary@chapmanvalleyshow.com.au for processing.  Confirmation of entry will only be processed upon payment (either online or cash at Show Office by Sat 9.00am, 1st September).

Entries can be delivered until 9.00am on Show Day. Late entries will not be accepted.

Trophies:

Helenore Farms Trophy – Highest Aggregate Points in Section

Yuna Farm Improvement Group Trophy – Second Highest Aggregate Points in Section

Great Northern Rural Services Trophy – Best Exhibit in Section

Jim Williamson Memorial Trophy – Champion Bushel

Scott Grazing & Co. Trophy – Highest Points in Sheaves

Douwana Dorper Trophy – Highest Aggregate Points in Feed Classes

Special Regulations:

  • All exhibits of sheaves are required to be a minimum weight of 3kg.
  • All exhibits must be labelled with the variety name.
  • Pickled grain will not be accepted.

 

Grain & Fodder

 

Class 161  Bushel of Wheat, any variety

Class 162  Bushel of Oats, any variety

Class 163  Bushel of Two Row Barley

Class 164  Bushel of Sweet Lupins, any variety

Class 165  Hard Wheat, sheaf, suitable for grain

Class 166  Noodle Wheat, sheaf, suitable for grain

Class 167  APW Wheat, sheaf, suitable for grain

Class 168  Wheat, sheaf, any variety, suitable for hay

Class 169  Wheat, any other variety not enumerated herein, sheaf, suitable for grain

Class 170  Canola, sheaf, any variety, suitable for grain

Class 171  Malt Barley, sheaf, suitable for grain

Class 172  Feed Barley, sheaf, suitable for hay

Class 173  Oats, sheaf, suitable for grain

Class 174  Oats, sheaf, suitable for hay

Class 175  Sweet Lupins, bundle

Class 176  Albus Lupins, bundle

Class 177  Collection of six pasture species

Class 178  Any other grain or fodder not enumerated herein