The Rural Ambassador competition is proudly supported by Harvest Road and coordinated by the Royal Agricultural Society of WA to recognise the contribution of young leaders who work to promote regional development. The competition has six heats held in regional areas (Coastal, Eastern, Mid West, Central, Great Southern and South West districts) with up to 63 agricultural societies across the State taking part in the competition.

The winner will represent WA in the national competition the following year at an interstate Royal Show.


The Rural Ambassador Award is conducted in three stages:

Local Show Level:
The winner selected at the local level represents that Agricultural Society at the Group Finals.

Group Level:
The winner selected at the Group Final represents that Group in the State Final.

State Level:
The winner of the State Final will represent Western Australia in the Nationals.


If you would like the opportunity to promote Chapman Valley Agricultural Society Inc. as a Rural Ambassador for 2023 and will be between 20 to 30 years of age as at the 1st May 2023, please contact the CVAS Secretary for entry details – PO Box 394, Geraldton 6531 or cvshowsecretary@gmail.com

Chapman Valley Agricultural Society Inc. Rural Ambassadors

2022 Caitlin Farrell

2021 Miss Samantha Williamson

2019  Miss Jemma Hipper (Runner Up State Finalist)

2018  Mrs Bridgitte Brooks (Midwest Winner & Runner up State Finalist)

2017  Nigel Routledge
2016  Brad Kupsch (WA State Winner & Mid West Winner).
2015  Jessica Warr (WA State Winner & Mid West Winner).
2014  Jeremy Brooks (Mid West Winner & Runner up State Finalist)
2005  Kim Batten
2003  Jason Stokes (Mid West Winner)
2002  Jason Batten
2001  Teehani Cooper (Reynolds)
2000   Simon Creagh

Chapman Valley Show Girls

1999        Jasmine Flavel
1998        Tenille Webb
1997         Demelza Forrester
1996         Kristy Thompson
1995         Gemma Green
1994         Kim Williamson
1993         Melanie Griffith
1992         Judith Flanigan (Mid West Winner)
1991          Belinda Sullivan
1990         Leisa Woodhams
1989         Sally Scott
1988         Rochelle Davies
1987         Kathy Murphy
1986         Trisha Slee
1985         Deanne Norris
1984         Jennifer McNamara
1983         Helen McCartney
1982         Lee-Anne McCartney
1981         Alison Walls